Michael Kiley Most Impressive Performer at the New York Prep Track Championships

[ad_1]

Senior Michael Kiley at Chaminade High School traveled on a 3000-meter steeplechase at 9: 13.92 in the 2009 New York State Track & Field Championship Meet to build a new national lead time.

Kiley joined another New York leader who led the country as a winner when senior Shelby Greany in Suffern won the 2000 steeplechase at 6: 36.90. Grean made his nation's first time of 6: 33.7 early in the year.

Another country leader from New York, Benjamin Cardozo High School in the 4 x 400 relay (3: 39.96), will not drop the mark of the state assembly while Hempstead will win 3: 50.59 with Charlene Lipsey, Donna- Lee Hylton, Velma Morant and Asheka Gibson. Lipsey also got 800 at 2: 08.67.

Junior Alex Hatz of Fayetteville-Manlius set a new state record of 4: 06.11 in boys 1600, and Johnson's Senior Jeff Martinez beat Chris Stogsdill in Marcellus to get 3200 at 8: 57.60. From it behind the victory of Hatz; Stogsdill quickly came out and finished fourth at 9: 08.84, John Muller also lost to Arlington (9: 00.60) and Scott Anderson at East Aurora (9: 03.91).

Two more championships in the state are worth watching. Cardozo's Sophomore Chamique Francis set 53.42 out of the 400, and Shenxehoe's 4 x 800 relay team from Danika Simonson, Alex Burtnik, Cara Janeczko and Lizzie Predmore run at 9: 01.00.

Shenendehowa's time is important because only 93 are one-hundredth more than the national leader in the Thompson Valley of Colorado (9: 00.07), and Burtnik is a sophomore and a freshman Predmore.

Megan Ptrignelli at Monroe-Woodbury won at 1500 at 4: 25.65, the third fastest time ever in the country.

There are also two double winners in female competitions. Sophomore Ashley Fields of Amherst won 100 (11.85) and 200 (23.66), and Junior Melissa Kurzdorfer of Lancaster won the shot put (48-03) and discus (158-09). Here are the New York State champions in all the events:

2009 New York State Combined Division Individual Champions – Boys

100-Meter Dash – 10.71 – Anthony Quezada at Sachem North High School.

200 – 21.62 – Mike Abelard at the Rampo.

400 – 48.24 – John Thomas at Sheepshead Bay.

800 – 1: 50.32 – Terrance Livingston in the Great Neck South.

1600 – 4: 06.11 – Alex Hatz at Fayetteville-Manlius (New State Meet Record).

3200 – 8: 57.60 – Jeff Martinez in Johnson City.

110 Hurdles – 14.10 – Brett Harrington at Edison Tech.

400 Hurdles – 52.77 – Will Cole in Hamburg.

4 x 100 Relay – 42.05 – Sheepshead Bay (Richmond Ahadzi, Paul Fyffe, John Thomas and Naquan Alexander).

4 x 400 Relay – 3: 17.17 – Newburgh (Robert Graham, Robert Robinson, Fred Locklary and Randy Patterson).

4 x 800 Relay – 7: 44.46 – Liverpool (Zavon Watkins, Chris Clemons, Alex Wilke and Colin Savage).

3000 Steeplechase – 9: 13.92 – Michael Kiley of Chaminade (New Nation National Period).

High Jump – 6-08 – Eric Fontanez at Hilton.

Long Jump -23-04 – Berfrantz Charles in North Babylon.

Triple Jump – 47-04.25 – Sam Ludgood on Web Schroeder.

Pole Vault – 15-00 – Nick Gerardi in Queensbury.

Put -57-01 – Chris Buck on the Frontier.

Discus – 182-05 – Anthony Thomas of the Holy Trinity.

Pentathlon – 3627 Points – Patric McLauglin on Oneida.

2009 New York State Combined Division Individual Champions – Girls

100 – 11.85 – Ashley Fields at Amherst (Sophomore).

200 – 23.66 – Ashley Fields at Amherst (Sophomore).

400 – 53.42 – Chamique Francis of Cardozo (Sophomore).

800 – 2: 08.67 – Charlene Lipsey at Hempstead.

1500 – 4: 25.65 – Megan Ptrignelli at Monroe-Woodbury (No. 3 Leaders in Nationally).

3000 – 9: 38.66 – Emily Lipari in Roslyn.

100 Hurdles – 13.80 – Madalayne Smith in Saratoga.

400 Hurdles – 1: 01.26 – NaTasha Greggs at Wilson Magnet.

4 x 100 Relay – 47.84 – Elmont (Cherrelle King, Valencia Hannon, Toni-Ann Lawrence and Ashley McCarthy).

4 x 400 Relay – 3: 50.59 – Hempstead (Charlene Lipsey, Donna-Lee Hylton, Velma Morant and Asheka Gibson) – (Benjamin Cardozo Holds National Top Time at 3: 39.96

4 x 800 – 9:01. 00 – Shenendehowa (Danika Simonson, Alex Burtnick, Janeczko and Lizzie Predmore) – (Burtnick is a Sophomore; Predmore is a Freshman).

2000 Steeplechase – 6: 36.90 – Shelby Greany of Suffern (Set in National Record at 6: 33.7 in Leading Season).

High Jump – 5-08 – Sarah Palmer at Schuylerville (Sophomore).

Long Jump – 20-07 – Jennifer Clayton of Suffern.

Triple Jump – 40-05.25 – Olivia Weekend at Notre Dame in Elmira.

Pole Vault – 12-00 – Sydnie Leroy at Port Jervis.

Shot Put – 48-03 – Melissa Kurzdorfer in Lancaster.

Discus – 158-09 – Melissa Kurzdorfer in Lancaster.

Pentathlon – 3319 – Amber Passalaqua in Pine Bush.

Copyright © 2009 Ed Bagley

[ad_2]